Used Book Central


    for 
Home Shopping Cart | Wish List | Help | For Dealers   

 
 searched for author:Cheever, John results 1-20 of 115 
  [  1 2 3 4 5 6  ]   next »


The Letters Of John Cheever
Price: $4.75
CHEEVER, JOHN; CHEEVER, BENJAMIN (EDITOR).: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Novelist, short-story writer, winner of the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize, John Cheever is one of America's most significant literary figures. At his death in 1982 he left an enduring body of published work which both perfectly captures the lives of a class of men and women n the middle of the century - their aspirations and tribulatins, their peccadillos as well as their graver sins - and elevates those smae lives to the transcendent level of myth. Cheever was also a prolific writer of letters, sometimes sending as many as thirty in a single week. The Letters of John Cheever, edited by the author's son Benjamin, is the first volume to present this significant addition to Cheever's literary legacy. Cheever used to urge his correspondents to throw away the letters he sent. "Saving a letter is like trying to preserve a kiss," he said. But despite this injunction, thousands of letters were saved. Collected, annotated and punctuated with passages from his copious journal, they present the story of a writer's life. And like all his stories, it is brilliantly told. As his editor and friend William Maxwell said, "John Cheever never wrote a bad letter. When he wrote to me it was always precisely as if he were on the high wire." Includes an Index. 397 pages. LETTERS. 40395X1 (Key Words: Letters, John Cheever, Benjamin Cheever, William Maxwell, Saul Bellow, Malcolm Cowley, John Updike, Eleanor Clark, Robert Penn Warren, Josephine Herbst, Irwin Shaw, Philip Roth, CorrespondenceYevgeny Yevtushenko, John Weaver, Arthur Spear, Katherine Anne Porter, The New Yorker, Tanya Litvinov, Hope Lange, Iole Felici, Frederick Exley, Susan Liley Cheever, Mary Cheever, Homosexuality, Phil Boyer, Elizabeth Ames). 0671687441   
Merchant: Ad Infinitum Books   Inquire about this book






THE LETTERS OF JOHN CHEEVER. Edited By Benjamin Cheever
Price: $15.00
Cheever, John; Benjamin Cheever, editor: Fine book in Near Fine dust jacket Literature Simon and Schuster New York [1988] First edition. Tall 8vo (6 1/2" x 9 1/2"). 397 pages. Cloth-backed boards. White linen cloth-covered spine, gilt lettering on spine, pale green paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). Green paper endpapers. Illustrated with sixteen pages of black & white photographs. Index. "Novelist, short-story writer, winner of the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize, John Cheever is one of America's most significant literary firgures. At his death in 1982 he left an enduring body of published work which both perfectly captures the lives of a class of men and women in the middle of our century - their aspirations and tribulations, their peccadillos as well as their graver sins - and elevates those same lives to the transcendent level of myth. Cheever was also a prolific writer of letters, sometimes sending as many as thirty in a single week. THE LETTERS OF JOHN CHEEVER, edited by the author's son Banjamin, is the first volume to present this significant addition to Cheever's literary legacy." ISBN 0-671-62873-9. KEYWORDS: *Literature *Letters *Biography *Autobiography *Author *John Cheever  BOOKS2030494I 
Merchant: Carolina Book Shop   Inquire about this book






The Letters Of John Cheever
Price: $12.55
CHEEVER, JOHN; CHEEVER, BENJAMIN (EDITOR).: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Gift inscription appears on front endpaper. Novelist, short-story writer, winner of the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize, John Cheever is one of America's most significant literary figures. At his death in 1982 he left an enduring body of published work which both perfectly captures the lives of a class of men and women in the middle of the century - their aspirations and tribulatins, their peccadillos as well as their graver sins - and elevates those smae lives to the transcendent level of myth. Cheever was also a prolific writer of letters, sometimes sending as many as thirty in a single week. The Letters of John Cheever, edited by the author's son Benjamin, is the first volume to present this significant addition to Cheever's literary legacy. Cheever used to urge his correspondents to throw away the letters he sent. "Saving a letter is like trying to preserve a kiss," he said. But despite this injunction, thousands of letters were saved. Collected, annotated and punctuated with passages from his copious journal, they present the story of a writer's life. And like all his stories, it is brilliantly told. As his editor and friend William Maxwell said, "John Cheever never wrote a bad letter. When he wrote to me it was always precisely as if he were on the high wire." Includes an Index. 397 pages. LETTERS. 29180X1 (Key Words: Letters, John Cheever, Benjamin Cheever, William Maxwell, Saul Bellow, Malcolm Cowley, John Updike, Eleanor Clark, Robert Penn Warren, Josephine Herbst, Irwin Shaw, Philip Roth, CorrespondenceYevgeny Yevtushenko, John Weaver, Arthur Spear, Katherine Anne Porter, The New Yorker, Tanya Litvinov, Hope Lange, Iole Felici, Frederick Exley, Susan Liley Cheever, Mary Cheever, Homosexuality, Phil Boyer, Elizabeth Ames). 0671628739   
Merchant: Ad Infinitum Books   Inquire about this book






Bullet Park
Price: $21.25
Cheever, John: Very Good Alfred A Knopf 11/19/1969 First Edition dj in mylar 245 pages PublishPlace: NY Size: 8 vo  006397 
Merchant: Visible Voice Books   Inquire about this book






THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL
Price: $65.00
Cheever, John: F/VG Harper & Row NY 1964 First Edition First Printing 8vo  4072 
Merchant: JULIAN'S BOOKS   Inquire about this book






BULLET PARK
Price: $60.00
Cheever, John: Knopf 1969 Fine/near fine. First edition.  1174 
Merchant: JULIAN'S BOOKS   Inquire about this book






FALCONER
Price: $25.00
CHEEVER, JOHN: F/NF ALFRED A.KNOPF New York 1977 First Edition Hardcover 8vo; 211 pages  58733 
Merchant: JULIAN'S BOOKS   Inquire about this book






Oh What a Paradise it Seems. 1982. dj
Price: $2.00
CHEEVER,John,: fiction HARD COVER 0-394-51334-7  N3230 
Merchant: JOAN LEVINE   Inquire about this book






Bullet Park
Price: $2.77
Cheever, John: Very Good Bantam NY 1970 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Popular Fiction  165885 
Merchant: Biblio Pursuit   Inquire about this book






The World of Apples
Price: $30.00
CHEEVER, John: in nice dustwrapper that shows minimal edge- wear. Short stories by Cheever. Pub. by Knopf. 1st ed. H Firsts Hard Cover 1973 Book Condition:VG+  000614 
Merchant: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA   Inquire about this book






The Wapshot Chronicle
Price: $3.00
Cheever, John: G  A1102 
Merchant: The Olde Books Place   Inquire about this book






The Brigadier and the Golf Widow. 1964. dj
Price: $2.00
CHEEVER,John,: fiction HARD COVER  N3232 
Merchant: JOAN LEVINE   Inquire about this book






Falconer
Price: $6.00
Cheever, John: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated DJ is scuffed with light edgewear, spine is sunned. Black boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. H Jacket Condition:Good Hard Cover 1977 Book Condition:Good COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  315425 
Merchant: Top Notch Books   Inquire about this book






THE JOURNALS OF JOHN CHEEVER
Price: $35.00
Cheever, John: KNOPF New York 1991 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine/fine; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall  82440 
Merchant: JULIAN'S BOOKS   Inquire about this book






The Wapshot Scandal
Price: $2.95
Cheever, John: Literature Perennial, NY 1973, pb, vg American Literature. Satire. Domestic fiction.  201916 
Merchant: Whodunit?   Inquire about this book






Glad Tidings: A Friendship in Letters
Price: $8.50
Cheever, John & Weaver, J: NY HarperCollins 1993. VG. in VG dj. dj in plastic; REM mrk 357. 1st edition. 8vo  011556 
Merchant: Visible Voice Books   Inquire about this book






Bullet Park.
Price: $20.00
CHEEVER, JOHN.: Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1969. First Edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Name on cover page. 245 pages. FICTION. 39138X1 (Key Words: Fiction).   
Merchant: Ad Infinitum Books   Inquire about this book






BULLET PARK
Price: $25.00
CHEEVER, JOHN: 5378 New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. This is Cheever's third novel, which won the National Book Award in 1958. First edition Hardcover   
Merchant: Crawford Doyle Booksellers   Inquire about this book






BULLET PARK
Price: $80.00
CHEEVER, JOHN: 393 New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. This is Cheever's third novel, which won the National Book Award in 1958. First edition Hardcover   
Merchant: Crawford Doyle Booksellers   Inquire about this book






The Wapshot Scandal
Price: $5.95
Cheever, John: Very Good Literature HarperTrade NY 1989 Trade Paperback AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR 0060916176  440588 
Merchant: Whodunit?   Inquire about this book






Need help with the lingo? Try our terms glossary.
  [  1 2 3 4 5 6  ]   next »


  info@usedbookcentral.com
  ©2002-2004 Used Book Central