Used Book Central


    for 
Home Shopping Cart | Wish List | Help | For Dealers   

 
 searched for author:Bowen, Elizabeth results 1-20 of 64 
  [  1 2 3 4  ]   next »


Bowen's Court
Price: $22.00
Bowen, Elizabeth: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket History Knopf New York 1942 US 1st Hardcover Jacket browned, some edge wear ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 459 pages  29432 
Merchant: T. A. Borden Books   Inquire about this book






THE SHELBOURNE HOTEL
Price: $25.00
Bowen, Elizabeth: Fine DJ Alfred A. Knopf NY 1951 Hard Back DATE PUBLISHED: 1951 EDITION:  BOOKS011667I 
Merchant: Princeton Antiques Bookshop   Inquire about this book






ENGLISH NOVELISTS
Price: $9.95
Bowen, Elizabeth: Fine in Near Fine dustjacket Literature Collins London 1947 Hardcover B000IMM9X6  19611 
Merchant: **Antiquarian Book Shop   Inquire about this book






The Last September
Price: $4.95
Bowen, Elizabeth: Near Fine Literature Avon Books NY 1979 Mass Market Paperback Literature 038047977x  443831 
Merchant: Whodunit?   Inquire about this book






THE HEAT OF THE DAY
Price: $21.00
BOWEN, ELIZABETH: VG-/NONE ALFRED A. KNOPF. NEW YORK 1949 Hardcover EX-LIB. ; GREEN COVRS. ; 8vo; 372 pages  93064 
Merchant: JULIAN'S BOOKS   Inquire about this book






THE HOUSE IN PARIS
Price: $25.00
BOWEN, ELIZABETH: VG KNOPF New York 1936 First Edition Hardcover Small 8vo; 268 pages  31835 
Merchant: JULIAN'S BOOKS   Inquire about this book






The Collected Stories Of Elizabeth Bowen.
Price: $7.00
BOWEN, ELIZABETH.: Vintage Books, New York: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. 782 pages. FICTION. 44483X1 (Key Words: ). 0394752961   
Merchant: Ad Infinitum Books   Inquire about this book






ENGLISH NOVELISTS
Price: $23.00
BOWEN, ELIZABETH: G/G- COLLINS LONDON 1947 Hardcover; Fourth Printing COLOR PLATES.; B&W Photographs; 8vo  49305 
Merchant: JULIAN'S BOOKS   Inquire about this book






The Heritage of British Literature
Price: $20.00
Bowen, Elizabeth: Near Fine/Near Fine Thames & Hudson New York 1983 Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0500013039 Books on Books. Remainder Spray. ENGLISH LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM LITERARY  169748 
Merchant: Biblio Pursuit   Inquire about this book






The Collected Stories of Elizabeth Bowen
Price: $4.95
Bowen, Elizabeth; with an introduction by Angus Wilson: Near Fine Literature Vintage NY 1982 Trade Paperback English Literature. Ireland--Social life and customs--Fiction. 0394752961  431178 
Merchant: Whodunit?   Inquire about this book






A world of love
Price: £ 5.00 (~ US $8.90)
Bowen, Elizabeth: Cape, 1955. 1st edition. Very good hardback.  42934 
Merchant: Philip Emery   Inquire about this book






THE LITTLE GIRLS
Price: $29.95
Bowen, Elizabeth: Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket Modern First Editions Jonathan Cape London 1964 First Edition Hardcover 8vo; 1964 First Editon (London, Cape). Small former owner's name neatly on ffep. 9997404696  11962 
Merchant: **Antiquarian Book Shop   Inquire about this book






Pictures and Conversations : Chapters of an Autobiography
Price: £ 15.00 (~ US $26.70)
Bowen, Elizabeth: Fine/Fine Biography Allen Lane London 1975 First Edition Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket  88497 
Merchant: Philip Emery   Inquire about this book






The Heat of the Day
Price: $4.00
Bowen, Elizabeth: Alfred A. Knopf DJ is bumped, chipped, browning and slightly worn. Pgs. are browning. H Jacket Condition:Fair Hard Cover 1949 Book Condition:Good Fiction BCE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  033948 
Merchant: Top Notch Books   Inquire about this book






The Heat Of The Day
Price: $20.00
Bowen, Elizabeth: 1949-NY; Knopf; 1st. HB. NF/G. 12mo. 372pp. Previous owner sticker on front endpaper. Wear along extremities and seams of DJ. LITERATURE CATALOGUE # 74  4619 
Merchant: Biblio Pursuit   Inquire about this book






A Time in Rome,
Price: $21.00
Bowen, Elizabeth: Longmans Green and Co., London, 1960, FIRST EDITION, precedes the Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition, 8/10 in 8/10 dust-wrapper, very slight soiling and rubbing to extremities otherwise a nice clean copy. Cdn$30.00 or UK£15.00 European History  EHBoweE1 
Merchant: ALMARK & CO. - Booksellers   Inquire about this book






A World of Love,
Price: $14.00
Bowen, Elizabeth: Jonathan Cape, London, 1981, Reissue of the 1955 First Edition, 9/10 in 8/10 price-clipped dust-wrapper, two small sticker pulls on front panel, minor creasing to extremities otherwise a nice clean copy. Cdn$20.00 or UK£10.00 General Fiction 0-224-60051-6  GFBoweE9 
Merchant: ALMARK & CO. - Booksellers   Inquire about this book






A World of Love
Price: $4.95
Bowen, Elizabeth: Good; 1978 Literature::fiction 0380413507 Very nice older copy with mild signs of handling. ; Paperback; Avon Books/The Hearst Corp. ; New York; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 188 pages; ,  20338 
Merchant: tuckerstomes   Inquire about this book






Afterthought: Pieces About Writing
Price: $7.00
Bowen, Elizabeth: Longmans VG book in edgeworn DJ that is protected by mylar cover. H Literary Criticism Hard Cover 1962 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  008292 
Merchant: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller   Inquire about this book






The Heat of the Day
Price: $5.00
Bowen, Elizabeth: Knopf Gilt lettering. Dj bumped @ spine & corners. Pages clean with no markings. H Jacket Condition:Very Good Hard Cover 1949 Book Condition:Very Good Literature Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  201361 
Merchant: Top Notch Books   Inquire about this book






Need help with the lingo? Try our terms glossary.
  [  1 2 3 4  ]   next »


  info@usedbookcentral.com
  ©2002-2004 Used Book Central